Armenians violated ceasefire with Azerbaijan 121 times using large-caliber machine guns and artillery
The situation on the contact line between Azerbaijan and Armenia has remained tense as the Armenian Armed Forces shattered ceasefire a total of 121 times throughout the day, Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry said.
Armenian military used 60, 82 and 120 caliber machine guns, grenade launcher and artillery to shell Azerbaijani positions.
Armenian armed forces, located in Armenia's Berkaber, Paravakar villages and nameless hills of Ijevan region, Voskevan village of Noyemberyan region subjected to fire the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces located in nameless hills and Gizilhajili, Gushchu Ayrim villages of Gazakh region, Kohnagishlag village of Agstafa region, Agbulag village in Tovuz region and nameless hills of Gadabay region.
The ceasefire was also violated in Gulustan village in Goranboy region, Goyarkh, Yarimja, Chilaburt, Chayli villages in Tartar region, Shikhlar, Bash Garvand, Javahirli, Sarijali, Kangarli, Novruzlu, Namirli villages in Aghdam region, Kuropatkino village in Khojavand region, Garakhanbayli, Horadiz, Gorgan, Ashagi Seyidahmadli villages in Fuzuli region, Mehdili village of Jabrayil region, as well as nameless hills in Goygol, Goranboy, Khojavand, Fuzuli and Jabrayil regions.
In view of the operational situation, Azerbaijani armed forces carried out 125 strikes on enemy positions.