Arye Gut: Azerbaijan proved itself a true example of dialogue among civilizations
Head of Israeli NGO "International Projects for the Society” and expert in international relations Arye Gut has said Azerbaijan proved itself a true example of dialogue among civilizations as he spoke at “International Hour” program aired at Israeli state radio station "Voice of Israel".
He said the Baku-hosted 7th Global Forum of the UN Global Alliance of Civilizations Forum was a very important international event. “It was a real platform for world intellectual elite, brining together famous politicians, heads of state, scientists, cultural and public figures.”
He described Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev`s speech at the opening ceremony as “a brilliant, inimitable, detailed and memorable” “Mr Ilham Aliyev said that Azerbaijan has for centuries been a place of coexistence of various religions, cultures and civilizations,” Gut emphasized.
"In spite of the difficult and bloody conflict with Armenia, which, even in the course of the Forum continued shelling Azerbaijani villages, Azerbaijan, which suffers from double standards and is in a very complicated and fragile geopolitical environment, has not lost its face and continues to be a true example of inter-civilizational and inter-religious dialogue," he added.