At least 29 people hospitalized in connection with Brooklyn subway shooting
At least 29 people have been hospitalized in connection with the Brooklyn subway shooting, according to information provided to CNN by several local hospitals.
Twenty-one patients were admitted, and 10 have since been discharged, to NYU Langone Hospital-Brooklyn, spokesperson Lacy Scarmana told CNN. The injuries included gunshot wounds and smoke inhalation. Eleven remaining patients are in stable condition with non-life- threatening injuries, she said.
Five patients were admitted to Maimonides Medical Center, spokesperson Suzanne Tammaro told CNN. Three were treated for smoke inhalation and have since been released. Two patients with gunshot wounds remain hospitalized with non-life-threatening injuries.
Three patients were admitted at New York-Presbyterian Brooklyn Methodist Hospital, spokesperson Tony Chau said. One has a gunshot injury, one has a fracture, and one has a “non-trauma-related” injury. All three are in stable condition.
At a news conference earlier today, The FDNY said that they treated and transported 16 patients from the subway shooting. The additional people who were hospitalized likely went to the nearby hospitals on their own, an FDNY spokesperson said.