AzerTAc, Baku 2015 discuss media partnership VIDEO
Baku, February 18, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan State Telegraph Agency (AZERTAC) and Baku 2015 have explored ways of building media partnership as Jayne Pearce, Director of Press Operations, and William Louis-Marie, Director of Communications at Baku 2015, have met the agency`s Director General Aslan Aslanov.
Mr. Aslanov highlighted the history of Azerbaijan`s statehood, culture, and its foreign relations.
He said that President Ilham Aliyev is successfully continuing national leader Heydar Aliyev`s policy.
“Azerbaijan has become the regional leader. The country has successfully chaired influential international organizations, and is hosting high-profile international events.”
“Azerbaijan`s growing international prestige allowed AZERTAC to have built relations with news agencies of nearly 40 countries.”
He said: “AZERTAC today holds chairmanship and is an active member of a number of regional and international news organizations. We will host the 16th General Assembly of the Organization of Asia Pacific News Agencies and the 5th News Agencies World Congress in 2016.”
He said the agency is going to celebrate its 95th anniversary in March.
Mr Aslanov hailed the decision to grant the first European Games to Baku as a historic event. “This proves that Azerbaijan`s achievements in the fields of sports are recognized by the international sports community.”
Mr Louis-Marie noted the importance of cooperation with AZERTAC, which is producing news in seven languages. He said the agency will play an important role in spreading news about the first European Games.
Ms Pearce noted the significance of involving AZERTAC in covering the Games.