Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry: Military attachés informed about enemy provocation on state border
The International Military Cooperation Department of Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense has organized a briefing for military attachés of foreign countries accredited to the country, Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
During the briefing, Chief of the International Military Cooperation Department of Ministry of Defense, Major General Huseyn Mahmudov informed the military attachés in detail about activities carried out by reconnaissance-sabotage groups of the Armenian armed forces in Kalbajar district of the Armenian-Azerbaijani state border on May 27 at about 03:00, crossing the state border by sabotage groups, as well as about their attempt to mine the territories of Azerbaijan and commit other provocations.
Major General Mahmudov noted that the Azerbaijani side immediately and objectively informed the public about the incident on the state border. Unlike Azerbaijan, Armenia was engaged in spreading contradictious misinformation to distract both the domestic audience and the international community from the true nature of the issue.
"I would like to emphasize especially that the provocation committed by Armenia was purposeful and took place within the sovereign borders of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The tension on the Armenian-Azerbaijani state border must be resolved only by means of negotiations, as well as delimitation and demarcation of the border," Mahmudov added.
Following the briefing, Huseyn Mahmudov responded to questions from the attachés.