Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry: The enemy’s special forces and reconnaissance units were destroyed
Baku, November 7, AZERTAC
"During the fighting at the front, the military personnel of the 022nd special forces military unit of the Armenian armed forces were surrounded and destroyed by our units," Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry told AZERTAC.
"In order to strengthen the special forces of the enemy, who suffered heavy losses in military personnel from the beginning of combat operations to the present day, local residents and volunteers also joined them recently. Despite this, the special forces, who suffered heavy losses during the last battle, were forced to retreat from their positions.
According to the information received, the 178th independent reconnaissance battalion deployed to our occupied territories from Armenia, also lost half of its military personnel killed and wounded during the combat action," the ministry said.