Azerbaijan, Afghanistan mull development of relations
Azerbaijan’s Deputy Foreign Minister Ramiz Hasanov received Deputy Foreign Minister of Afghanistan Nasir Ahmad Andisha, press service of the Foreign Ministry said. The guest said that he was pleased to visit Azerbaijan for the first time as official figure and stressed the existence of good relations between the two nations established on ancient historical roots and cultural ties.
Nasir Admad Andisha said he intends to get acquainted with the successful experience of Azerbaijan in various fields and to exchange views on the prospects of developing bilateral cooperation in other spheres as well as relations at the highest level.
Mr. Andisha noted with great pleasure the important role of Azerbaijan in the framework of "the Heart of Asia" and peacekeeping operations in Afghanistan, as well as ensuring stability in the country that he represents. The Afghan counterpart emphasized that his country has always supported Azerbaijan in the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaija Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and especially underlined that this principal position has been demonstrated on traditional basis in the international organizations.
Deputy Minister Ramiz Hasanov said that the contacts between the two countries at the level of heads of state and foreign ministers are constantly maintained, and in general, the relations in the political sphere are successfully developing in the conditions of mutual understanding.