Azerbaijan, Belarus discuss cooperation in military-technical sphere
“Azerbaijan attaches great importance to cooperation with Belarus in all fields, particularly in military one. There are huge opportunities for expanding cooperation in military-technical and military education fields between the two countries,” said Azerbaijan`s First Deputy Defence Minister, Chief of General Staff of the Armed Forces Najmaddin Sadikov as he met with First Deputy Minister of Defence, Chief of the General Staff of the Belarus Armed Forces Oleg Belokonev.
They noted that the visit would make an impetus to the expansion of cooperation between the armed forces of the two countries.
The two said the participation of Belarussian companies in the “ADEX-2016” exhibition to be held in Baku in September would play a key role in developing collaboration between the two countries in military and military-technical spheres.
Sadikov spoke of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He said 20 per cent of the country’s territory was still under the occupation of Armenia and over a million Azerbaijanis were living as IDPs and refugees as a result of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Sadikov said the dispute was the major threat to the stability in the region. He expressed confidence that Belarus would continue to support Azerbaijan’s fair position on the negotiations process to solve the conflict.
Belokonev noted the importance of expanding Azerbaijan-Belarus relations.
The Belarussian delegation is expected to visit the Military Academy of the Armed Forces, Air Force Base, Navy Headquarters and also a marine training and diving polygon.