Azerbaijan, Bulgaria discuss cooperation in field of environment
Sophia, October 13 AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources Huseyngulu Bagirov and his accompanying delegation have paid a visit to Bulgaria. The visit took place at the invitation of Minister of Environment and Water of Bulgaria Ivelina Vassileva.
During the meeting, the two ministers exchanged views on developing opportunities of bilateral ties in the field of protection of environment. The two sides also discussed establishment of the working group, implementation of the joint projects between Azerbaijan and Bulgaria.
The Azerbaijani Minister also met Christo Pimpirev, Bulgarian scientist and Polar explorer. They discussed experience exchange between the students of both countries.
During the meeting with Iordanka Fandikova, the Mayor of Sofia, the sides discussed exchange of experience and innovative ideas in the fields of environment and cultural heritage.
The Bulgarian mayor highlighted the projects carried out in her country, as well as “Environment” Program financed by the European Union.