Azerbaijan, Chile discuss bilateral relations
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Chargé d'affaires of the Republic of Chile to the country Gabriel Jara.
FM Mammadyarov hailed the current state of relations between the two countries, and expressed confidence that the bilateral ties will continue to develop. The minister stressed the importance of high-level reciprocal visits in terms of expanding the bilateral cooperation.
Elmar Mammadyarov expressed hope that Chile will be represented at the highest level at the 18th Summit of the heads of state and government of the Non-Aligned Movement to be held in Baku in October.
Gabriel Jara noted that Chile is keen to develop cooperation with Azerbaijan in all fields. In that regard, the importance of holding a business forum for developing cooperation in economic, trade and investment spheres was emphasized.
The sides also discussed the cooperation within international organizations, including the Non-Aligned Movement.
FM Elmar Mammadyarov wished Gabriel Jara every success in his diplomatic activities.