Azerbaijan, China discuss ways of developing cultural cooperation
Azerbaijan and China have explored the ways of developing relations in the field of culture.
Azerbaijani Minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev and director of the Chinese National Cultural Heritage Administration Liu Yuzhu met on the margins of the 43rd session of the UNESCO World Heritage Committee in Baku.
Minister Garayev highlighted Azerbaijan`s culture policy and the government`s efforts to protect and promote the national cultural heritage.
He thanked the Chinese delegation for active participation in the 43rd session of the World Heritage Committee. Garayev also congratulated the Chinese side on the inscription of China`s nominations on the UNESCO World Heritage List.
Liu hailed Azerbaijan`s excellent organization of the session of the World Heritage Committee. He said that as the host of the next session of the World Heritage Committee China is interested in learning Azerbaijan`s experience.