Azerbaijan, CoE enjoy close cooperation
Cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Council of Europe was highly praised during a meeting of representatives of the Committee of Ministers` Group of Rapporteurs on Democracy of the Council of Europe and members of Azerbaijani delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE).
Head of Azerbaijani delegation to the PACE, head of the Milli Majlis Standing Committee for International and Interparliamentary relations Samad Seyidov described the cooperation between the country and the organization as “productive” and informed the CoE representatives on the reforms implemented in the country in various fields.
He noted Azerbaijan approached to the issues raised by the Council of Europe with sensitivity, adding “members of Azerbaijani delegation to the PACE have always made effort to take the relations with the CoE to a new level.”
Touching upon the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which was the result of Armenian aggressive policy, Mr. Seyidov said “until the problem is not solved the work towards protection of human rights and the fight against terrorism and separatism would not be effective.”
Head of the CoE delegation Alexander Gessel hailed cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Council of Europe. He stressed Azerbaijan was one of the active members of the CoE.
He said: “Indeed, Azerbaijan has done a lot in a short period. I attentively pursue the ongoing processes in the country and understand the problems and pains of Azerbaijanis suffering from the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.”