Azerbaijan Cultural Center joins Tashkent Book Week
Tashkent, April 19, AZERTAC
The Azerbaijan Cultural Center (ACC) named after Heydar Aliyev in Uzbekistan has participated at the Book Week held at the “Turan” Library and Information Center in Tashkent.
The Azerbaijani corner featured the national flag of the country, the life and activity of national leader Heydar Aliyev, as well as books about the economic development of Azerbaijan under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, various publications of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Russian and English from the series of "Karabakh Realities" and information on Azerbaijan's history and culture.
The books also included "Khamsa" by great Azerbaijani poet and philosopher Nizami Ganjavi, "Azerbaijani-Uzbek, Uzbek-Azerbaijani dictionary", works on Azerbaijani-Uzbek literary relations and other publications by ACC in Uzbek.
Addressing the event, Director of the Library-Information Center Dildora Abdurazzakova highlighted the role of books in people’s lives and invited young people to read books.
Then the members of the children's dance ensemble of "Azerbaijani girls" performed the national dances.