Azerbaijan, EU continue energy dialogue
Azerbaijan’s Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov has met with European Commissioner for Energy Kadri Simson, who is on a visit to Azerbaijan. At the meeting, it was emphasized that the "Memorandum of Understanding on Strategic Partnership in the field of energy between the European Union represented by the European Commission and the Republic of Azerbaijan" signed by President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, and President of the European Commission Ursula von der Leyen, opens great opportunities for further expansion of cooperation in various directions in the field of energy.
During the meeting, the sides discussed cooperation on the expansion of the Southern Gas Corridor, decarbonization, energy transition, the renewables, including hydrogen, energy efficiency and green energy technologies. The importance of sharing experience in areas such as integration of energy produced from the renewables into the power grid, offshore wind power, hydrogen economy, carbon trading, reduction of greenhouse gas emissions was emphasized. Information was provided on the activities being implemented to create a Green Energy Zone in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan and the sides exchanged views on a number of issues such as the support opportunities for renewable energy, including wind energy projects in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea and the Azerbaijan-Georgia-Romania Black Sea Submarine Cable Project, as well as researching the potential of hydrogen export from Azerbaijan to Europe.
It was agreed to develop the Road Map for the implementation of cooperation arising from the Memorandum of Understanding on Strategic Partnership in the field of energy and to continue discussions on issues of mutual interest within the Azerbaijan-EU Energy Dialogue.