Azerbaijan, Egypt discuss prospects for cooperation in emergency field
Azerbaijan's Minister of Emergency Situations Kamaladdin Heydarov has met a delegation led by Border Guard Commander of the Ministry of Defense of the Arab Republic of Egypt Ahmed Ibrahim Mohammed Ibrahimi to discuss prospects for cooperation in the emergency field.
Kamaladdin Heydarov hailed the relations between the two friendly countries. He noted that the two countries enjoyed successful cooperation in the field of prevention of emergency situations and elimination of their consequences, as well as all areas.
Egyptian Border Guard Commander Ahmed Ibrahim Mohammed Ibrahimi praised the broad prospects for cooperation between Egypt's relevant authorities and Azerbaijan's Ministry of Emergency Situations.
The Egyptian delegation then viewed the Ministry's crisis management hall and operations room of the Crisis Management Center.