Azerbaijan, Egypt discuss relations in religious field
Baku, December 17 AZERTAC
Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade has met Ambassador of Egypt Suzanne Mohamed Gamil.
Mr. Pashazade highlighted relations between Azerbaijan and Egypt, as well as bilateral bonds in religious field.
The Chairman said current historical Azerbaijani-Egyptian relations contributed to development of religious and moral ties. Mr. Pashazade spoke of state-religion relations in Azerbaijan, as well as state care to religious heritage and touched upon mosques restored, re-constructed over the independence period of the country.
Suzanne Mohamed Gamil praised tolerance observed in religious ties in the country, as well as fraternity and respect existed between various religious confessions. The diplomat noted she would spare no efforts in further development of Azerbaijani-Egyptian relations. The ambassador stressed the importance of boosting cooperation between the religious centers of both countries.