Azerbaijan, France hold political consultations
The political consultations have been held between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and France.
The meeting was joined by Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov and Secretary General of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Director of the Department of Continental Europe of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Development of the French Republic Florence Mangin.
Mr. Khalafov praised political relations between the two countries and stressed the role of the reciprocal visits in further development of political dialogue. He also hailed reciprocal visits of the heads of the states of both countries and political dialogue, adding there are great potential for development of cooperation.
Mr. Khalafov provided an insight into the large-scale economic reforms carried out in Azerbaijan, progress achieved in the country in the field of diversifying the economy. The Deputy FM invited the French companies to participate in the projects implemented in Azerbaijan. He also highlighted cultural and humanitarian relations between the two countries.
Florence Mangin praised relations between the two countries, adding reciprocal visits of the presidents of both countries give a significant contribution to the development of bilateral cooperation.
Mr. Khalafov said France as the co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group has a great role in solving the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. “The conflict is a great obstacle to the regional development.”
The Deputy FM touched upon current state of Azerbaijani-EU relations and stressed the importance of sustainability and long-lasting of these ties.