Azerbaijan Grand Prix postponed as coronavirus outbreak continues
The Azerbaijan Grand Prix has become the latest race of the 2020 season to be postponed, the organisers have announced, according to Formula 1 official website.
Officials from the Baku City Circuit said on Monday: "The postponement was agreed upon after extensive discussions with Formula 1 as well as the FIA and the Government of the Azerbaijan Republic.
"This comes as a direct result of the ongoing global COVID-19 pandemic and has been based entirely on the expert guidance provided to us by the relevant authorities."
It becomes the eighth race of the year to be postponed or cancelled – after the Australian, Bahrain, Vietnam, Chinese, Dutch, Spanish and Monaco Grands Prix – as the world reacts to the coronavirus outbreak.
After the first seven Grands Prix of the year were put on hold or called off, there had been hopes that the season could begin with the Azerbaijan race in Baku, but organisers have now confirmed the race will not go ahead as planned on June 7th.