Azerbaijan, Hungary discuss prospects for economic cooperation
Azerbaijani Minister of Economy and Industry and co-chair of Azerbaijan-Hungary joint commission on economic cooperation Shahin Mustafayev has met a delegation led by Speaker of the National Assembly of Hungary László Kövér. to discuss prospects for economic cooperation.
Shahin Mustafayev hailed successful development of relations between Azerbaijan and Hungary in various fields, including political, humanitarian and other fields, expressing importance of the heads of state’s political will, reciprocal visits, negotiations in expanding cooperation.
Highlighting the first European Games Azerbaijan hosts, Mr. Mustafayev highly estimated the preparations for the Games. He emphasized that Hungarian athletes participate in this sporting event and show good results.
Highlighting the Azerbaijan’s achievements Shahin Mustafayev praised the Hungary’s support to Azerbaijan’s fair position in Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, adding Armenia's aggressive policy is a serious impediment to the development of regional cooperation and double standards are still being applied on the conflict.
Speaker of the National Assembly of Hungary László Kövér expressed his satisfaction with development of bilateral relations. He said that his country attaches great importance to relations with Azerbaijan and is interested in developing cooperation between the two countries. Mr. László Kövér noted he supported the projects on South Gas Corridor. He hailed the organization of the first European Games as highly.
The sides discussed a range of questions related to expansion of cooperation in the fields of industry, energy, agriculture, trade and tourism.