Azerbaijan, India sign protocol
Azerbaijan and India have signed a protocol to exchange decrees ratifying the agreement on legal and judicial assistance in civil and commercial matters. The protocol was signed by Azerbaijani deputy FM Khalaf Khalafov and Indian Ambassador Sanjay Rana.
In his remarks at the signing ceremony, Khalafov hailed the cooperation between the two countries in political, economic, cultural and humanitarian fields. He expressed his confidence that a meeting of the intergovernmental commission to be held this April would contribute to the development of the bilateral relations. The deputy FM underlined the importance of developing parliamentary diplomacy. He also hailed the establishment of the India-Azerbaijan interparliamentary friendship group. He also praised energy cooperation, adding that the implementation of the North-South transport corridor would contribute to the development of economic and trade relations between the two countries.
Ambassador Rana emphasized the significance of strengthening the legal framework for further development of the bilateral relations. The Ambassador voiced India`s support for the North-South transport corridor project.