Azerbaijan, Iran discuss cooperation in emergency field
"Cooperation between Azerbaijan's Ministry of Emergency Situations and relevant authorities of Iran is developing," said Azerbaijani Minister of Emergency Situations Kamaladdin Heydarov as he met a delegation led by the Islamic Republic of Iran Border Guard Commander Qasem Rezaee.
Kamaladdin Heydarov hailed the strengthening of the current relations between the two neighboring and friendly countries. Highlighting the progress achieved in preventing emergency situations and eliminating their consequences in Azerbaijan, the Minister stressed the importance of further development of cooperation between the Ministry and Iran's relevant authorities.
Iranian Border Guard Commander Qasem Rezaee noted the significance of the steadily developing cooperation between the two countries' relevant bodies.
The sides exchanged views on a number of issues of mutual interest.