Azerbaijan, Iran discuss development of transit cooperation
Azerbaijani Ambassador to the Islamic Republic of Iran Ali Alizade has met with Minister of Roads and Urban Development of Iran Rostam Ghasemi.
The sides discussed implementation of the Memorandum of Understanding signed between the two countries on the creation of new communication links between the East Zangazur economic region of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic through the territory of the Islamic Republic of Iran.
The two stressed the importance of completing the technical work of the bridges to be built within this project and the early start of construction work. They also exchanged views on the continuation of the construction of the Rasht-Astara railway and a rail cargo terminal on the Astarachay, emphasizing that all these joint projects will further strengthen economic and trade cooperation between the two neighboring and friendly countries.
The sides also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.