Azerbaijan, Iran discuss prospects for developing cooperation
Baku, February 21, AZERTAC
Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Artur Rasizade has met with Iranian Minister of Defense and Armed Forces Logistics Amir Hatami to discuss prospects for developing cooperation between the two countries.
Rasizade hailed economic and cultural relations between Azerbaijan and Iran, saying reciprocal high level visits contribute to the development of the bilateral ties.
He pointed out great opportunities for fruitful cooperation on joint projects in a number of areas, including in agriculture, trade, energy, transport, logistics, tourism and humanitarian fields.
PM Rasizade drew the Iranian minister`s attention to the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Highlighting the heavy consequences of the Khojaly genocide, Rasizade noted that Armenia has always pursued a non-constructive, unpromising policy. He stressed the importance of resolving the conflict only on the basis of the principles of Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of borders and in accordance with international law.
Hatami reaffirmed Iran`s support for the internationally recognized borders and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.