Azerbaijan, Iran discuss ways of developing relations
Azerbaijan’s Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov has met with a delegation led by Head of the Presidential Office of the Islamic Republic of Iran Mahmoud Vaezi to discuss the ways of developing relations between the two countries.
Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov hailed the intensification of high-level reciprocal visits between Azerbaijan and Iran in recent years. Describing this as an indicative of high-level bilateral relations between the two countries, PM Novruz Mammadov pointed to the significant economic projects being recently implemented between Azerbaijan and Iran.
The Prime Minister underlined the historical ties and similar traditions between the two countries.
Hailing the importance of Mahmoud Vaezi’s visit to Azerbaijan, PM Novruz Mammadov noted that the trip will contribute to the development of relations between the two countries. Pointing to the importance of the North-South International Transport Corridor, Novruz Mammadov described the Khazar automobile plant, which was launched in Neftchala Industrial District this March, as a successful economic project jointly implemented by Azerbaijan and Iran.
Head of the Presidential Office of the Islamic Republic of Iran Mahmoud Vaezi congratulated Novruz Mammadov on his appointment as Prime Minister and wished him success in his activities. He pointed to great potential between the two countries in a number of fields, including in agriculture, transport, energy, industry, tourism, and trade.
Mahmoud Vaezi said Iran is happy with Ilham Aliyev’s re-election as President of Azerbaijan.