Azerbaijan, Israel discuss military cooperation VIDEO
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has met with a delegation led by Minister of Defense of the State of Israel Benjamin Gantz, who is on an official visit to Azerbaijan.
Prior to the meeting, the Israeli delegation visited the Alley of Martyrs and paid tribute to the memory of the heroic sons of the Motherland, who sacrificed their lives for the independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, as well as laid a wreath at the Eternal Flame monument.
Then an official welcoming ceremony was held at the Ministry of Defense.
The Israeli defense minister passed along the guard of honor and the national anthems of both countries were performed. The “Book of Honor” was signed in accordance with the protocol.
Colonel General Zakir Hasanov emphasized that the high level of partnership between the two countries plays a significant role not only in developing the two states, but also in ensuring security in the whole region.
Expressing gratitude for the sincere meeting, Benjamin Gantz stressed the importance of further developing military cooperation and holding such meetings.
The meeting discussed prospects for the development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Israel in the military and military-technical spheres, the organization of working meetings at the level of military specialists of different qualifications, and other issues of mutual interest.