Azerbaijan, Israel discuss prospects for cooperation in information and high-tech sphere
Azerbaijani Minister of Communications and Information Technologies Ali Abbasov has met outgoing Israeli Ambassador to Azerbaijan Rafael Harfaz to discuss prospects for cooperation in the field of information and high technologies between the two countries.
Abbasov said Azerbaijan and Israel maintain good cooperation in ICT sector, adding there is mutual interest in and potential for developing this cooperation even further.
The Minister hailed Israel as one of the leading countries in the ICT sector, adding Azerbaijan could also benefit from its rich experience.
Abbasov applauded the Ambassador`s contribution to the development of relations between Azerbaijan and Israel in the field of ICT.
Emphasizing the role of International Exhibition Conference Baku Tel in expanding bilateral cooperation, Harfaz said that Israeli companies attended the last exhibition.
He said that necessary support will be provided to Israel-Azerbaijan Startups Forum which will be jointly organized by the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan and Azerbaijan-Israel Chamber of Commerce later this year.