Azerbaijan, Italy enjoy ‘excellent’ ties
Baku, September 9, AZERTAC
Chairman of the Italy-Azerbaijan interparliamentary friendship group, Senator Sergio Divina has said the two counties enjoy excellent relations.
Divina leads an Italian parliamentary delegation which met members of the Azerbaijani parliament`s committee on international relations and interparliamentary ties in Baku.
He said Italy was interested in developing its relationship with Azerbaijan. The Senator stressed the importance of maintaining cooperation on TAP project. On the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Divina said his country had a sensitive approach to the problem.
The Italian Senator applauded the role of president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva popularizing Azerbaijan in Italy. He also expressed gratitude to Mehriban Aliyeva for her assistance in restoring art and cultural monuments in his country.
Divina also praised tolerance and multiculturalism in Azerbaijan, saying the country could serve as an example to the rest of the world.
Chairman of the Azerbaijani parliament`s committee on international relations and interparliamentary ties Samad Seyidov praised Azerbaijani-Italian relations. He hailed the Italian government`s supporting Azerbaijan in international organizations. He also hailed the interparliamentary ties between the two countries.
On the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Seyidov expressed regret that four resolutions of the UN Security Council demanding unconditional and immediate withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from Azerbaijan`s occupied lands have not yet been fulfilled. He noted that the conflict saw the occupation of 20% of Azerbaijan`s territories by the Armenian armed forces, adding "more than one million Azerbaijanis became refugees and IDPs."
Deputy chair of the committee Sevinj Fataliyeva and member of the committee Asim Mollazade highlighted Azerbaijani-Italian relations.