Azerbaijan, Italy hail strategic partnership
Baku, October 18, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan and Italy have praised the relations of strategic partnership as Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov met with President of the Italian Senate Maria Elisabetta Alberti Casellati.
Novruz Mammadov emphasized that Azerbaijan accords great importance to its relationship with Italy. He said the bilateral relations between the two countries have reached the level of strategic partnership. Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov underlined that Baku is now bidding to host EXPO-2025 world exhibition, and expressed hope that Italy will support Azerbaijan’s candidacy.
Alberti Casellati noted that the two countries built very good relations in many areas, including political, economic and humanitarian ones. She said Italy-Azerbaijan bilateral cooperation has reached the level of strategic partnership.
She commended the Heydar Aliyev Foundation for implementing cultural and humanitarian projects in Italy, including the restoration of historic monuments. President of the Italian Senate underlined the importance of expanding humanitarian relations.
She also lauded Azerbaijan`s role in ensuring energy security of Europe, including Italy.