Azerbaijan, Italy hold political consultations
The political consultations have been held between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and Italy.
The meeting was joined by Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov and Secretary General of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of the Republic of Italy, Ambassador Elisabetta Belloni.
Mr. Khalafov praised current state of relations between the two countries and stressed the role of the reciprocal visits in terms of development of political dialogue. The Deputy FM said Italy is the biggest trade partner of Azerbaijan, saying there are wide opportunities for cooperation non-oil field.
Elisabetta Belloni said this year marks 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between Italy and Azerbaijan, highlighted steadily developing bonds. The Secretary General said Italy attaches particular importance to relations with Azerbaijan.
On relations in humanitarian field, Elisabetta Belloni highlighted the particular role of First Vice-President of Azerbaijan, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva in preserving the cultural heritage in Italy.
Mr. Khalafov provided an insight into the cause and consequences of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.