Azerbaijan, Kuwait discuss prospects for expanding cooperation
Azerbaijan's Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Ambassador of Kuwait to Azerbaijan Saud Abdulaziz Al-Roomi to discuss prospects for expanding cooperation between the two countries.
FM Bayramov hailed the successful development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Kuwait based on the principles of friendship that has deep historical roots. Foreign Minister stressed that there is a wide range of opportunities for the development of cooperation in various areas.
Ambassador Saud Abdulaziz Al-Roomi congratulated Jeyhun Bayramov on his appointment as Foreign Minister and in this regard conveyed sincere congratulations of Minister of Foreign Affairs of the State of Kuwait.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on further expansion of cooperation in bilateral and multilateral formats, as well as on the issues of mutual support within international organizations.
Highlighting the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which is one of the biggest threats to regional security, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov emphasized the position of Azerbaijan on the settlement of the conflict based on the norms and principles of international law. The fact that Kuwait has always supported the just position of Azerbaijan within international organizations was also emphasized.
Azerbaijan, Kuwait, FM, ambassador mutual interest.