Azerbaijan, Kyrgyzstan discuss prospects for cooperation
Baku, October 14, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met with his Kyrgyz counterpart Chingiz Aydarbekov as a part of the 7th meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States.
The sides discussed the current state of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Kyrgyzstan and stressed the importance of further strengthening of bilateral relations in all areas. They hailed the activities of the relevant Intergovernmental Commission in this regard and discussed the prospects of Kyrgyzstan’s more active engagement in the regional transport corridors by developing its railway projects.
The ministers pointed to the cooperation within the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States (Turkic Council) and stressed the importance of further development of relations between the participating countries in economic, trade and other areas. They underlined the fruitful cooperation within the other international organizations.
The FMs also exchanged views on regional and other issues of mutual interest.