Azerbaijan, Montenegro sign agreement on cooperation in the field of emergency situations
Azerbaijan and Montenegro have signed an intergovernmental agreement on cooperation in the field of emergency situations.
The document was signed by Azerbaijan`s Minister of Emergency Situations Kamaladdin Heydarov and Montenegrin Minister of the Interior Mevludin Nuhodžić.
Prior to the signing ceremony, Kamaladdin Heydarov highlighted the activities of the Ministry, including the work done to prevent emergency situations and eliminate their consequences. The minister stressed the importance of expanding cooperation between the two countries` relevant authorities in the emergency management.
Touching upon the comprehensive development of relations between the two countries, Montenegrin Minister Mevludin Nuhodžić noted the significance of close cooperation between the two countries` emergency authorities.