Azerbaijan Museum of Miniature Books entered Guinness Book of World Records
Baku, January 23, AZERTAC
The world’s first private Museum of Miniature Books located in Icheri Sheher Historical and Architectural Reserve has been entered the Guinness Book of World Records as the world's largest collection of miniature books.
Founder and creator of the museum, Honored Artist Zarifa Salahova said that the formation of the collection has been going on for over 30 years, which is still updated with new specimens. More than 5,600 miniature books published in 66 countries are placed on 38 glazed cases. The rarest in the exposure of micro-publishers are 4 "Toppan", Tokyo, Japan: 1 - format 0,75x0,75 mm and 3 - 2x2 mm format, as well as German micro-book: 1 - 2,0x2,9 mm format (Leipzig) and 3 - 3,5x3,5 mm format (Munich). In the museum you can find miniature books depicting activities of national leader Heydar Aliyev. Azerbaijani classics of literature, science and art are also represented here. Azerbaijani classics of literature, science and art are also represented here, religious books, Russian, Soviet and foreign classics are exhibited.
Guinness World Records has previously recognized the world record for the largest collection of miniature books, set by Nikunj R. Vagadia. He managed to collect 258 miniature books.