Azerbaijan, North Macedonia discuss prospects for cooperation
Azerbaijan and North Macedonia have discussed prospects for bilateral cooperation as Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of North Macedonia, OSCE Chairman-in-Office Bujar Osmani.
The extended meeting revolved around various topics on the agenda of the North Macedonia's OSCE Chairmanship in 2023 as well as prospects for Azerbaijan-North Macedonia bilateral relations.
Bayramov touched upon the main issues on the agenda of the North Macedonia’s chairpersonship, which includes restoring peace and security, preventing conflicts, promoting cooperation, supporting sustainable economic growth and environmental cooperation.
The sides stressed importance of strengthening dialogue and interstate partnership in such areas as economy, trade, transport, energy security, education and tourism. They highlighted the importance of conducting high-level mutual visits and meetings, as well as cooperation within international organizations and on a bilateral basis.
The pair expressed confidence to deepen mutually beneficial cooperation to pursue development and prosperity between the friendly countries.
The meeting also discussed Azerbaijan's efforts to eliminate the consequences of the past conflict, as well as priorities of post-conflict recovery, reconstruction and reintegration efforts.
Later, the ministers made media statements on the results of the meeting and responded to the journalists' questions.