Azerbaijan, Panama discuss trade and economic relations
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met Acting Minister of Commerce and Industries of Panama Nestor Gonzalez to discuss trade and economic relations between the two countries.
The sides hailed favorable opportunities for cooperation between the two countries in economic, transport, investment and energy fields.
Pointing out that in terms of economic growth, Panama is the leading state in the region of Central and South America, Nestor Gonzalez briefed about the measures taken by the Government of Panama and the favorable conditions set for attracting foreign investors. Noting that the main portion of the revenues of Panama is accumulated from the Panama Canal, the Minister stressed the possibility of joining of Azerbaijani investors and companies in the infrastructure and the service sector of the canal.
Talking about the existence of ample opportunities for the development of cooperation in various fields between the two countries, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov underlined the importance of holding business forums and exchanging of business missions for the promotion of economic and trade relations. He informed Mr. Gonzalez about the economy of Azerbaijan, particularly the dynamic development of the non-oil sector, the competitiveness of national economy and favorable opportunities created for foreign investors.
Noting the rich experience of Azerbaijan in the energy field, the sides also discussed the possibilities of cooperation in this area.