Azerbaijan, Portugal mull cooperation
Baku, September 18 AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Energy Natig Aliyev has met Ambassador of Portugal to the country Jorge Cabral.
Mr. Aliyev spoke about position of Azerbaijan in global energy environment and highlighted the progress achieved over the implementation of Southern Gas Corridor. The Minister said there were great opportunities for cooperation with Portugal in energy field.
They stressed the importance of signing the Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation between the Ministry of Energy of Azerbaijan and Ministry of Environment Spatial Planning and Energy of Portugal in energy field and establishing the Joint Inter-Governmental Commission on Trade-Economic Cooperation issues.
Jorge Cabral, in turn, said the aim of Government of Portugal was to partially decrease the energy dependence of the country, as well as to increase the efficiency in the relevant field and to restore the energy security. The ambassador noted Azerbaijani and Portuguese businessmen could cooperate in the field of renewable energy.