Azerbaijan-Russia intergovernmental commission gathers in Moscow VIDEO
Moscow, October 9, AZERTAC
The Azerbaijan-Russia intergovernmental commission has convened its 15th meeting in Moscow.
The meeting was co-chaired by Azerbaijan`s first Deputy Prime Minister Yagub Eyyubov and Russian Deputy Prime Minister Dmitry Rogozin.
The agenda of the meeting included a variety of issues, including economic cooperation, energy, industry and agriculture.
In his speech, Mr Rogozin highlighted what has been done since the last meeting of the commission. “One of the highlights is the signing of an agreement on promotion and mutual protection of investment. This agreement opens up ample opportunities for attracting mutual investment and implementing joint projects. I would also like to note the amendments to the agreement on the establishment of the exhibition and sales center of the Republic of Azerbaijan.”
Mr Rogozin hailed Russian-Azerbaijan ties. “Our cooperation is developing in political, economic, trade, cultural and humanitarian areas. This is in the best interests of our countries. In 2014 our bilateral trade saw a 12% growth to hit a historical maximum of four billion US dollars. This is one of the best indicators in the Commonwealth of Independent States. Our bilateral trade has more than doubled since 2009.”
He stressed the importance of energy cooperation. “We are interested in deepening and expanding our cooperation with Azerbaijan in the energy sector through our oil companies operating in Azerbaijan.”
Mr Rogozin said Russian President Vladimir Putin signed a decree conferring “Friendship” Order upon Yagub Eyyubov for his contribution to the strengthening of friendship and cooperation between the two countries.
Mr Eyyubov applauded the Russian Deputy Prime Minister`s contribution to the development of the relations between the two countries.
He highlighted the role of “good” relations between the two presidents in strengthening Azerbaijani-Russian cooperation.
The meeting culminated with the signing of a final document by the co-chairs.