Azerbaijan, Serbia review opportunities of cooperation in tourism sphere
Baku, September 30, AZERTAC
The Minister of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan Abulfaz Garayev met with the delegation led by Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Trade, Tourism and Telecommunications of the Republic of Serbia Rasim Ljajic.
According to the Ministry, the meeting focused on the issues on cultural and tourism cooperation, the establishment of future relations, as well as increasing of tourists exchange between the two countries.
Azerbaijani Minister stressed the importance of taking complex measures in this area.
The event discussed the organization of the info-tours for tourism companies and media representatives, as well as elimination of visas for citizens of Azerbaijan by Serbia.
The Serbian Minister stressed the possibility of participation of Serbia and Montenegro at the exhibition. In turn, he wished the representation of Azerbaijani side at the International Tourism Exhibition to be held on February in Serbia.
The event discussed the importance of building relations between tourism companies.
Speaking about the issues of cooperation in the field of tourism education, Garayev spoke about the organization of exchange of experience for the student of Tourism and Management University.
The sides also stressed the importance of the successful implementation of the works in the field of culture. Azerbaijani Minster proposed the participation of the musicians of both countries in festivals. Mr. A. Garayev informed about the Intercultural Dialogue Forum and the Global Forum to be held on April next year in Baku and invited the Serbian delegation to this event.
Following the event, the sides agreed on signing of cooperation agreements within the exhibition and preparation of annual action plans.
The aim of the visit of Serbian delegation to Baku is to attend the 4th meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission for Trade and Economic Cooperation between Azerbaijan and Serbia.