Azerbaijan State Civil Aviation Administration, Interstate Aviation Committee sign cooperation agreement
Azerbaijan’s State Civil Aviation Administration and Moscow-based Interstate Aviation Committee (the executive body of the Interstate Council for Aviation and Use of Airspace) have signed an agreement on cooperation in the field of investigation and prevention of accidents, as well as a protocol on cooperation in the field of education, certification of aviation equipment and airfields.
The agreement was signed by director of the State Civil Aviation Administration Arif Mammadov and president of the Interstate Council and CEO of the Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC) Tatyanya Anodina.
The agreement will promote implementation of Annex 13 to the "Convention on International Civil Aviation" (Chicago Convention) and independence principle of the accident investigation body. This fully complies with the standards of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), of which the Republic of Azerbaijan has been a member since 1992, said Tatyana Anodina.
The agreement signed in Baku, drawn up in accordance with the Convention on International Civil Aviation (the Chicago Convention) and the Manual of the Regional Organization for Investigation of Accidents and Incidents (ICAO Document 9946), will allow the use of the IAC's vast international experience and resources in an independent investigation of accidents. As a participant of the "Interstate agreement on Civil Aviation and the use of airspace" of December 30, 1991, the Republic of Azerbaijan actively cooperates with the Interstate Aviation Committee and the Interstate Council in various fields to ensure the safe and efficient operation of civil aviation, Anodina said.
Mammadov stressed the importance of the signed documents. “Our cooperation with the Interstate Council and Interstate Aviation Committee is based on many bilateral documents,” he said.
In order to develop international relations, business ties and tourism, using the highly professional scientific and technical base of the National Academy of Civil Aviation of Azerbaijan and other educational centers, the sides will develop a program for implementing the international vocational training system.