Azerbaijan State Statistical Committee discussed cooperation with statistical structures of Netherlands and Germany
The delegation of the State Statistical Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan headed by the first deputy chairman Vahab Mammadov visited the Kingdom of Netherlands and Federative Republic of Germany to discuss future cooperation with the statistical structures of these countries.
The visit aimed at development of the national statistics within the twining project “Support to the State Statistical Committee in Modernization of the National Statistics System of the Republic of Azerbaijan in line with European standards”, to improve quality, availability and compliance of official statistics of Azerbaijan with
European standards in key domains conducive to effective and efficient policy making.
Within the visit, Vahab Mammadov met Director General Tjark Tjin-A-Tsoi of National Statistics Bureau of Netherlands (CBS) and discussed future priorities of bilateral cooperation.
The delegation got acquainted with the ICT potential, staff, organizational and institutional structure of statistical bodies, as well as exchanged experience in tourism statistics of the Netherlands.
Later the delegation visited the Federal Statistical Office of Germany in Wiesbaden to meet Mr. Dieter Sarreither. President of the German Federal Statistical Office.
The sides discussed the Declaration on cooperation signed between the State Statistical Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the German Federal Statistical Office in April 26, 2010, future perspectives of joint activities.