Azerbaijan, Sweden sign convention
Baku, February 10, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammaryarov and Swedish Foreign Minister Margot Wallstrom have signed a convention for the avoidance of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income.
At a joint press conference following the signing ceremony in Baku, Mammadyarov said the agreement will contribute to the development of economic relations between the two countries. “It will open up new opportunities for Swedish investors to make investment in our country.”
Swedish FM Wallstrom expressed her confidence that her visit to Azerbaijan would be successful. She shared her impressions about tolerance and multiculturalism in Azerbaijan.
On the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Wallstrom highlighted the possibility of arranging a meeting of Minsk Group countries in a broader format.
She hailed Azerbaijan`s supporting Sweden's UN Security Council membership bid.