Azerbaijan Switzerland sign agreement on visa facilitation VIDEO
Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov and Federal Councillor Didier Burkhalter signed an agreement between the Government of Azerbaijan and Switzerland on the facilitation of the issuance of visas and the agreement between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Federal Council of Switzerland on the readmission of persons residing without authorization.
After the ratification of these Agreements, persons holding diplomatic and service passports of the two countries will be exempt from the visas and the issuance of visas for persons from other categories will be facilitated.
Prior to the signing ceremony, Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov met Didier Burkhalter, Head of the Federal Department of Foreign Affairs of Switzerland.
The sides commended the level of development of relations between Azerbaijan and Switzerland. Ministers praising the active political dialogue between the two countries mentioned that this visit has provided favourable opportunities for comprehensive development of bilateral cooperation.
The sides stressed the great potential of our countries for further enhancement of economic cooperation in the spirit of bilateral political relations. In this regard, successful activity of more than 70 Swiss companies in Azerbaijan and SOCAR in Switzerland was noted.
The interest by Swiss companies in transportation, in particular railroad projects in Azerbaijan was also mentioned.
Touching upon the cooperation in the vocational education, training, and noting the advanced system of Switzerland in this field, the sides stressed the importance of exchange of experience on the vocational training and education.
They discussed cooperation within the international organizations, as well as the mutual support to each other’s candidacies at the international institutions.