Azerbaijan, Tajikistan discuss cooperation
Baku, September 28 AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Prime Minister Artur Rasizade has met chairman of the House of Representatives of the Supreme Assembly of the Republic of Tajikistan Shukurjon Zuhurov.
Mr. Rasizade highlighted historical relations between the two countries, adding there were overall opportunities for boosting beneficial cooperation. The Premier also provided an insight into the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. “Due to aggressive policy of Armenia and double standards approach of some international institutions to the issue the problem is not solved yet,” he added.
Shukurjon Zuhurov, in turn, said they attached great importance to relations with Azerbaijan.
Touching upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Shukurjon Zuhurov said they support solving the problem within the norms of international law and principles of the territorial integrity and borders` inviolability of Azerbaijan.