Azerbaijan, Turkey to expand military cooperation
Defense Minister of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has received Commander of the Turkish Air Force, General Akın Öztürk, who is on a visit to Azerbaijan, said the Ministry.
At the meeting, Z. Hasanov stressed that the cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey is based on the ties of friendship and brotherhood and these ties are constantly developing.
Mentioning that the joint exercises of the Air Forces held in Azerbaijan in 2014 and in Turkey at present according to the military cooperation plan between the two countries are important in terms of gaining experience, the Azerbaijani Defense Minister emphasized that the relations in this field should be further developed.
Touching upon the military-political situation in the region, Hasanov said that Armenia is the main danger to regional stability and stressed the importance of a solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the international law.
Mr. Öztürk noted that the relations between the two countries are based on historical roots and friendship and Turkey is an important partner to Azerbaijan.
Ambassador of Turkey to Azerbaijan Ismail Alper Coskun was present at the meeting.