Azerbaijan, UN discuss cooperation prospects
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan Ghulam Isaczai on the occasion of the completion of his diplomatic mission in the country.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov hailed the successful activities of Ghulam Isaczai in Azerbaijan and his contribution to the development of cooperation between the UN and Azerbaijan.
Ghulam Isaczai thanked for the support provided to him during his tenure in Azerbaijan and stressed the successful implementation of cooperation. In particular, the Resident Coordinator noted with satisfaction the signing of a new Cooperation Action Plan with Azerbaijan.
The sides discussed opportunities and prospects for cooperation between Azerbaijan and the UN and its agencies.
Touching upon the situation in the liberated territories, the minister said that Azerbaijan is ready to receive the mission of both UNESCO and the UN High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) in these territories. It was brought to the attention of the opposite side that we are currently awaiting a response from both organizations to complete the work related to the visit.
FM Bayramov wished Ghulam Isaczai success in his future endeavors.