Azerbaijan bids for Islamic Solidarity Games-2017
Baku, October 5 (AZERTAC). The 18th meeting of the Islamic Solidarity Sports Federation (ISSF) was held In Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, where Azerbaijan submitted the bid of capital city Baku to hold the 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games, the National Olympic Committee of Azerbaijan said.
The official request to hold the Games in Azerbaijan was made by the Azerbaijani delegation comprising the Youth and Sports Minister Azad Rahimov and Vice-President of the National Olympic Committee? Vice president of ISSF Chingiz Huseynzade, chief of the international relations department of the Ministry Ilham Madatov during the 18th meeting of the Islamic Solidarity Sports Federation (ISSF).
The delegation also presented a bid book, which covers the plan of infrastructure development to hold the 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games.
The Islamic Solidarity Games involve athletes from countries of the Organization of the Islamic Conference. The Islamic Solidarity Games Federation (ISSF) is responsible for the event's direction and control.
Participants of meeting in Jeddah also watched a documentary about Azerbaijan and capital city Baku.
The Islamic Solidarity Games were first held in 2005.