Azerbaijan carries out focused policy associated with sports and Olympic movement, President
“Azerbaijan is a country of sports. This is acknowledged by the whole world and the sports community. Azerbaijan carries out a focused policy associated with sports and the Olympic movement,” President Ilham Aliyev has said.
“As a result of this policy, we can talk of these successes today. A sound policy and focused work have turned sports into an important social factor in Azerbaijan. There is great respect for athletes in our country. Athletes have earned a worthy place in society. The number of people interested in sports is gradually increasing. The main reason for this is the success of our athletes and the state care about them. All the problems of our athletes are being resolved. For about 20 years, according to an annual tradition, the state has been providing athletes, sports professionals and veterans with apartments. About 20-30 apartments are provided every year.”
“A sports infrastructure is being created in Azerbaijan. In recent years, more than 40 Olympic sports centers have been built and commissioned in the regions. The sports infrastructure in Baku is at the highest level. In the last year or two alone, we have put into operation several beautiful sports facilities – the National Gymnastics Arena, the Baku Olympic Stadium, the International Shooting Center and the Aquatic Palace. These sports facilities are at the same time great architectural works. These buildings impart special beauty to Baku,” the President of Azerbaijan added.