Azerbaijan confirms 64 new cases of coronavirus in past 24 hours
As many as 64 more cases of coronavirus infection have been recorded in Azerbaijan in the last 24 hours, with 3 of them in a severe and 11 in a moderate-to-severe condition, while the health of others is stable, the Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers told AZERTAC.
“Moreover, 11 people recovered from the illness and have been discharged from the hospitals.
The overall confirmed cases in Azerbaijan has reached 273, with 26 recoveries and 4 deaths, while treatment of 243 others is underway in the specialized hospitals.
The country continues carrying out appropriate measures regarding the assessment of 4,085 people placed in various quarantine zones.
About 30,000 coronavirus tests have been carried out so far.
Everyone must strictly follow personal hygiene, comply with the requirements and recommendations of the WHO and the Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers. At the same time, the citizens are required to strictly follow the measures of self-isolation and special quarantine regime in order to prevent the spread of the infection," the Task Force said.