Azerbaijan joins 10th plenary session of Consultative Council of European Prosecutors in France
Baku, November 23 AZERTAC
Director of the International Relations Department at Azerbaijani Prosecutor General's Office Erkin Alikhanov has participated in the 10th plenary session of the Consultative Council of European Prosecutors in Strasbourg, France.
Recognising the essential role of the public prosecutor in the criminal justice system of a State governed by the Rule of Law, the Committee of Ministers decided in July 2005 to institutionalise the yearly Conference of Prosecutors General of Europe (CPCE) through the creation of the Consultative Council of European Prosecutors (CCPE).
This consultative body to the Committee of Ministers composed of high-level prosecutors of all member States has in particular the task to prepare opinions for the Committee of Ministers on issues related to the prosecution service, to promote the implementation of Recommendation, and to collect information about the functioning of prosecution services in Europe.