Azerbaijan joins 30th Special Session of United Nations General Assembly on World Drug Problem
The 30th Special Session of the United Nations General Assembly on the World Drug Problem (UNGASS) is underway in New York.
An Azerbaijani delegation led by Ali Hasanov, Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the State Commission on Combating Drug Abuse and Illicit Drug Trafficking attended the event.
Ali Hasanov said Azerbaijan, after regaining its independence, joined the three relevant UN conventions and developed a legal framework corresponding to modern requirements.
Hasanov highlighted the role of Azerbaijani authorities in preventing the country’s territories from being used for drug trafficking.
He noted Armenian armed forces have invaded 20 percent of Azerbaijani territory, causing more than a million Azerbaijanis to become refugees and internally displaced persons.
The fight against the drug problem is based on the principle of respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity of states, Ali Hasanov said, urging the world community to exert pressure on Armenia for the fulfillment of four UN Security Council resolutions, which demand the immediate, unconditional withdrawal of Armenian forces from all occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
He added Azerbaijan will continue to work closely with neighboring and other states on exchange of information and experience in the fight against drug trafficking.